2015-16 CoE Graduate Student Achievements

Edward Alexander Bouchet Graduate Honor Society Inductees

  • Tizoc Cruz-Gonzalez, ME
  • Mauro Rodriguez, ME

Beyster Fellowship

  • Johann Dahm, Aero

ProQuest Distinguished Dissertation Award

  • Bai Song, ME

UM Professional Organization of the Year Award

  • Graduate Society of Women Engineers

UM Graduate Student of the Year Award

  • Rama Mwenesi, IOE

UM World Leaders Award

  • Rama Mwenesi, IOE
UM Sustainability Award
  • Benjamin Kunstman, CEE
Ford Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship
  • Dominic Bednar, CEE
Dow Sustainability Fellowship
  • Robert Meyer, ME
  • Michael Quan, IOE

2016-17 Rackham Predoctoral Fellowship

  • Qiushu Chen, BME
  • Jeseth Delgado Vela, CEE
  • Tyler Dillstrom, ME
  • Anthony Fiorino, ME
  • Amr Ibrahim, ECE
  • Nan Jiang, CSE
  • Doowon Lee, CSE
  • Wen-Chi Lin, ChE
  • Kaitlin Moore, AP
  • Alan Olvera, MS&E
  • Apoor Shanker, Macro
  • Yue Shao, ME
  • Matthew Spellings, ChE
  • Brandan Walters, BME
  • Xiang Yin, ECE
  • Rachel Young, AP
  • Zhen Zhao, NERS
  • Junxing Zheng, CEE
  • Weizhong Zou, ChE

2016 NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

  • Carlos Barajas, ME
  • Julie Bateman, CEE
  • Emily Crossette, CEE
  • Miriam Figueroa-Santos, ME
  • Katherine Flanigan, CEE
  • Christian Greenhill, MS&E
  • Mario Gutierrez, ChE
  • Alison Hake, ME
  • Michelle Harr, ME
  • Kimberly Ingraham, ME
  • Ilya Kovalenko, ME
  • Samuel Leguizamon, ChE
  • Lixi Liu, ME
  • Ryan Marcotte, CSE
  • Lydia Mensah, MS&E
  • Audrow Nash, ECE
  • Tejas Navaratna, ChE
  • Chrono Nu, BME
  • Lauren Steimle, IOE
  • Andrew Stephens, ME
  • Makeda Stephenson, BME
  • Sara Troutman, CEE
  • Edward Washabaugh, BME

2016 Rackham Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Award

  • Sahithya Reddivari, CEE

2016 Institute for Research on Women and Gender Graduate Student Research Award 

  • Sara Rimer, CEE

Richard F. and Eleanor A. Towner Prize for Distinguished Academic Achievement

  • Margaret Fish, ChE
  • Sriram Ganesan, Aero
  • James Gose, NAME
  • Marc Henry de Frahan, ME
  • Chun-Hung Hsaio, CSE
  • Joseph Labuz, BME
  • Juan Lopez, MS&E
  • Kayse Maass, IOE
  • Margaret Reuter, CEE
  • Siu On Tung, Macro
  • David Wright, CLASP
  • Yuhang Xu, CEE
  • Zhen Zhao, NERS

Distinguished Achievement Award 

  • Lauren Bilbo, EE
  • Patrick Carrier, Aero
  • Timothy Chan, MS&E
  • Haowen Ge, ME
  • Jai Sura, IOE

Distinguished Leadership Award 

  • Leanna Foster, Macro
  • Phillip Hargrove, Aero
  • Juan Lopez, MS&E
  • Ha Nguyen, CEE
  • Allison Powell, BME
  • Vahid Rashidi, ME
  • Sahithya Reddivari, CEE
  • Elaine Wah, CSE
Richard F. and Eleanor A. Towner Prize for Outstanding Graduate Student Instructors
  • Vidal Borromeo, CSE
  • Emily Herbert, CEE
  • Ramya Kumar, ChE
  • Sahithya Reddivari, CEE
Marian Sarah Parker Prize
  • Aeriel Murphy, MS&E
Ivor K. McIvor Award
  • Yoonseob Kim, ChE
  • Shinuo Weng, ME
George M. Landes Prize
  • David Carter, Aero
  • Roshan Radhakrishnan, Aero
  • Andrew Taylor, Aero
Tom S. Rice Tau Beta Pi Award
  • Rachel Neumann, ChE
Arlen R. Hellwarth Award
  • Michael Bruk, IOE
ScholarPOWER Award 

Master's Student Achievement Award:

  • Mitchell Coon, Aero
  • Andrew Kanei, Aero
  • Kayla Curtis, BME
  • Nicholas Landgraf, BME
  • Juan Orozco, BME & ECE
  • Matthew Halso, CEE
  • Liana Lantigua Cuni, CEE
  • Yanet Zepeda, CEE
  • Clyde Byrd, CSE
  • Julian Katz-Samuels, CSE
  • Matthew Vaughan, CSE
  • Olivia Melendez, IOE
  • Adewale Adetona, IS+D
  • Reuben Latigo, IS+D
  • Kevin Collao, ME
  • Mario Medina, ME
  • Jonmarcos Diaz, NAME
  • Jonathan Salinas, NAME
  • Sean Gray, NERS
PhD Candidate Achievement Award:
  • Paul Beata, CEE
  • Christopher Boyd, ECE
  • Brandon Oselio, ECE
  • Yi Yuan, ECE
  • Jeseth Delgado-Vela, CEE
  • Margarita Otero, CEE
  • Francisco Aldarondo, IOE
  • Kyle Johnson, MS&E
  • Ravi Sharma, MS&E
  • Andre Thompson, MS&E
  • Ciara Sivels, NERS

MLK North Campus Spirit Award

  • Aeriel Murphy, MS&E
  • Mauro Rodriguez, ME

Richard and Eleanor Towner Prize for Outstanding PhD Research

  • Azadeh Ansari, ECE
  • Kayse Maas, IOE
  • Cheng Zhang, ECE