2014-15 CoE Graduate Student Acheivements

2015 American Nuclear Society Student Design Competition Winners

  • Crystal Green
  • Brianne Heisinger
  • Kyle Kondrat
  • Matthew Krupkale
  • Jennifer Nguyen

2015-16 Beyster PhD Fellowship Recipient

  • Paul Beata, CEE

Proquest Distinguished Dissertation Award Recipients

  • Weiqiang Chen, ME

Edward A. Bouchet Graduate Honor Society Inductee 

  • Brandon Pitts, IOE

UM Graduate Student of the Year

  • Mauro Rodriguez, ME

UM Professional Organization of the Year

  • Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers-Graduate Component

NSF Fellowship Recipients

  • Thomas Chih Chen, EE
  • Katherine Lin Poggensee, ME
  • Derek Roberts, CEE
  • Kwesi Rutledge, BME
  • Ki-Joo Sung, ChE
  • Joeson Wong, EE

Richard and Eleanor Towner Prize for Distinguished Academic Achievement

  • Elnaz Ansari, EE
  • Diana Bach, CEE
  • Sean Carney, NERS
  • S. Laura Chang, ChE
  • Bokai Chen, ME
  • Chuanfei Dong, AOSS
  • Troy Long, IOE
  • Nathaniel Meredith, NAME
  • Sahar Rahmani, BME
  • Abelardo Salinas Jimenez, IS+D
  • Guangsha Shi, MS&E
  • Alexander Van Esbroeck, CSE
  • Jihyeon Yeom, Macro

Distinguished Leadership Award Recipients

  • Mikai Chen, ME
  • Elizabeth Dreyer, EE
  • Aeriel Murphy, MS&E
  • Paras Patel, BME
  • Ana Rioja, BME
  • Mauro Rodriguez, ME
  • Karen Schroeder, BME
  • Joyce Yue Gong, ME
  • Cheng Zhang, CSE
Richard and Eleanor Towner Prize for Outstanding Graduate Student Instructors
  • Jonathan Beaumont, CSE
  • Michael Benson, EE
  • Julie Fogarty, CEE
  • Mai Le, EE:Sys
Marian Sarah Parker Prize
  • Elaine Wah, CSE
Harry B. Benford Award for Entrepreneurial Leadership
  • Nicholas Moroz, MS&E
Hugh G. Rumler Prize
  • Max Olender, ME
Elaine Harden Award
  • Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers--Graduate Component

ScholarPOWER Award Recipients

Master's Student Achievement Award:

  • Timothy Brooks, Aero
  • Jose Munoz, Aero
  • Gregory Carbott, AOSS
  • Omar Gates, AOSS
  • Nathen Hamet, AOSS
  • Rachel McLoughlin, AOSS
  • Matthew Biggers, BME
  • Andrew Vazquez, BME
  • Nikiru Agomuoh, CEE
  • Gina McGauley, CEE
  • Manuel Vega Loo, CEE
  • Jade Warner, CEE
  • Julian Katz-Samuels, CSE
  • Alejandro Newell, CSE
  • Matthew Vaughan, CSE
  • Walter Zarate, EE
  • Juan Orozco, EE:Sys
  • Adewale Adetona, IS+D
  • Reuben Latigo, IS+D
  • German Tanasi, IS+D
  • Lauren Mancia, ME
  • Michael Rojas, ME
  • Daniel Diaz, MS&E
  • Jonathan Holbert, NAME
  • Ciara Sivels, NERS
PhD Candidate Achievement Award:
  • Adam Duran, Aero
  • Chukwuka Mbagwu, Aero
  • Ana Rioja, BME
  • Megan Dunn, ChE
  • Franklin Epiepang, ChE
  • Corine Jackman, ChE
  • Lianette Rivera, ChE
  • Megan Szakasits, ChE
  • Emily Herbert, CEE
  • Francisco Sotomayor, CEE
  • Denis Bueno, CSE
  • Brandon Demory, EE
  • Alan Teran, EE
  • Rosemarie Figueroa, IOE
  • Brandon Pitts, IOE
  • Yasmine Doleyres, Macro
  • Darian Bridges, ME
  • Johanna Heureaux, ME
  • Kaitlyn Mallet, ME
  • Mauro Rodriguez, ME
  • Alfred Okello, MS&E
  • Alan Olvera, MS&E
  • Esteban Castro-Feliciano, NAME
  • Anthony Monterrosa, NERS
  • Charles Sosa, NERS

MLK North Campus Spirit Award

  • Minnae Chabwera, Aero
  • Kaitlyn Mallett, ME

Dow Sustainability Fellowship

  • Helen Hagos, CSE
  • Nadine Halabi, IS+D
  • Selman Mujovic, NERS
  • Sean Murphy, CEE
  • Yash Shah, IS+D

Richard and Eleanor Towner Prize for Outstanding PhD Research

  • Alexis Kaplan, NERS
  • Eli Vlaisavljevich, BME
  • Xiangyun Zhang, AOSS
Rhodes Scholar
  • David Moore, ME

Intel PhD Fellowship

  • Chia-Hsiang Chen, EE
Comments