2013-14 CoE Graduate Student Achievements

2013 ProQuest Distinguished Dissertation Award Recipients

  • Jongho Kim, CEE
  • Dongyoon Lee, CSE

UM Graduate Student of the Year

  • Nicholas Clift, EE:S

2014-15 Sandia PhD Fellowship Recipient

  • Michael Hamel, NERS

2014-15 Beyster PhD Fellowship Recipient

  • Dylan Bayerl, MS&E 

Rackham Outstanding GSI Award Recipients

  • Apoorva Bansal, EECS
  • Clinton Carlson, CEE

GEM Fellowship Recipients

  • Autumn Bullard, BME
  • Minnae Chabwera, Aero
  • Franklin Epiepang, ChE
  • Scott Johnson, ChE
  • Johnathan Marroquin, EE
  • Jose Mesa, NAME
  • Juan Orozco, EE:Sys
  • Alan Teran, EE

National Science Foundation Fellowship Recipients

  • Yadrianna Acosta-Sojo, IOE
  • Forest Agostinelli, CSE 
  • Christopher Boyd, EE
  • Autumn Bullard, BME
  • Howie Chu, ChE
  • Meghan Clark, CSE
  • Megan Dunn, ChE
  • Susannah Engdahl, BME
  • Wyatt Felt, ME
  • Branden Ghena, CSE
  • David Goodman, NERS
  • David Hong, EE:Sys
  • Joy Jeyaratnam, CEE
  • Molly Kozminsky, ChE
  • Sydney Laramie, ChE
  • Elizabeth Mamantov, CSE
  • Jason Martinez, CEE
  • Uziel Mendez, BME
  • Andrew Orso, IOE
  • Ethan Post, Macro

2014-15 Rackham Predoctoral Fellows

  • Armin Alaghi, CSE
  • David Anderson, AP
  • Kyle Anderson, CEE
  • Alexander Duryea, BME
  • Yoonseob Kim, ChE
  • Girish Kulkami, EE
  • Seungku Lee, EE
  • Zhoujie (Peter) Lyu, Aero
  • Woochul Nam, ME
  • Olga Shalev, MS&E
  • Pablo Souza, AP
  • Lauren Stadler, CEE

2014-15 Rackham Barbour Scholars

  • Parinez Naghizadeh Ardabili, EE: Sys
  • Yilan Zhang, CEE

2014 Rackham Outstanding GSI Award Recipients

  • Apoorva Bansal, EECS
  • Clinton Carlson, CEE

2014 CoE Distinguished Leadership Award Recipients

  • Katherine Avery, ME
  • Gregory Cass, ME
  • Maria Choi, Aero
  • Nicholas Clift, EE:S
  • Rosemarie Figueroa, IOE
  • Yoonseob Kim, ChE
  • Mai Le, EE:S
  • Nguyen Huu Phuoc Nguyen, ME
  • Katherine Sebeck, MS&E
  • Sarang Supekar, ME

2014 MLK Spirit Award Recipients

  • Katherine Avery, ME
  • Sahithya Reddivari, CEE

2014 Scholar Power Award Recipients

Master's Students:

  • Vanessa Acon, CEE
  • Nikiru Agomuoh, CEE
  • Matthew Biggers, BME
  • Robert Conley, IS+D
  • Roberto D'Agord, CEE
  • Blake Fecteau, IS+D
  • Nathan Harnet, NERS
  • Ryan Littlejohn, EE
  • Adrian Lopez, NERS
  • Juan Luciano, ME
  • Lauren Mancia, ME
  • Barbara McIntyre, EE
  • Tomas Molfino, IOE
  • Adrian Montero, EE
  • Sherelle O'Connell, EE
  • Jill Rodriguez, EE
  • Michael Rojas, ME
  • Justin Silpe, Macro
  • Ciara Sivels, NERS
  • Carlos Sola, IS+D
  • German Tanasi, IS+D
  • Luis Vasquez Perez-Saleh, CEE

PhD Candidates:

  • Robert Alexander, IS+D
  • Vernon Dillstrom, ME
  • Jessandra Hough, ME
  • Jessica Jones, Aero
  • Ibrahim Mohedas, ME
  • Ryan Orizondo, BME
  • Ugo Otuonye, EE
  • Onajite Shemi, ChE
  • David Yager-Elorriaga, NERS

PhD Conferred:

  • Paul Arias, ME
  • Christopher Best, IOE
  • Monisha Brown, CEE
  • David Cepada, BME
  • Jason Clemons, CSE
  • Ethan Daly, BME
  • Mathieu Davis, ME
  • Alisha Diggs, BME
  • Ebong Idongesit, EE
  • J. Moran-Lopez, NERS
  • Elliot Ortiz-Soto, ME
  • Allison Patton, Aero
  • Jorge Pernillo, EE
  • Astin M. Ross, BME
  • Arlyne Simon, Macro
  • Nicholas Stuckert, ChE
  • Peter Valdez, ChE

2013 Dow Sustainability Fellowship CoE Recipients:

  • Ali Al-Heji, EE
  • Elizabeth Grobbel, CEE
  • Joshua Novacheck, ME
  • Deepika Mutukuri, ChE
  • Matthew Weibel, NAME

Innovative Signal Analysis, Inc. Fellowship Grant Recipients

  • Brian E. Moore, EE:S
  • Gopal Nataraj, EE:S

2013 Richard & Eleanor Towner Prize for Outstanding Ph.D. Research Winners

  • David Lai, BME
  • Armin Alaghi, CSE
  • Weiqiang Chen, ME

2013-14 Fulbright Recipient

  • Mathieu Davis, ME

Spotlight! 2013 Team Project Showcase Competition Scholarship

First Place:

  • Nikhil Patel, IOE
  • Benjamin Ranta, IOE
  • Christopher Stevens, IOE

Second Place: 

  • Simon Bank, IOE
  • Benjamin Brelje, Aero

Third Place:

  • Meital Haas, IOE
  • Erica Hoffman, IOE

2013-14 Bosch Sustainability Fellowship

  • Mike Hand, EE

2013-2014 J. Robert Beyster Computational Innovation Graduate Fellow

  • Katherine Sebeck, MS&E
Comments