2012-13 CoE Graduate Student Achievements

2012 Dow Sustainability Fellowship Recipients

  • Yu Du, ChE
  • Austin Kana, NAME
  • Sundeep Ramachandran, ME
  • Chirapon Wangwongwiroj, IS+D

ProQuest Distinguished Dissertation Award

RPM Ventures Student Entrepreneur of the Year Award

  • Ram Rao, BME

National Science Foundation Fellowship Recipients

  • Christine Barnett, IOE
  • Darian Bridges, ME
  • Timothy Burke, NERS
  • Stephen Cavnar, BME
  • Adam Duran, Aero
  • Julia Faeth, ChE
  • Jeffrey Fein, NERS
  • Casey Harwood, NAME
  • Jonathan Hubler, CEE
  • Jennifer Jocz, ChE
  • Christina Jones, AP
  • Sibu Kuruvilla, MS&E
  • Michael Laskey, EE
  • Kayse Maass, IOE
  • Karlo Malaga, BME
  • Lauren Mancia, ME
  • Duncan Miller, Aero
  • Patrick Pannuto, CSE
  • Jason Quint, ME
  • Scott Reed, CSE
  • Paul Rigge, EE:S
  • Lianette Rivera, ChE
  • Ethan Stark, EE
  • Michael Streicher, NERS
  • Dakotah Thompson, ME

MLK Spirit Award

  • Nick Clift, EE:S
  • Mauro Rodriguez, ME

Scholar Power Achievement Awards

  • Vanessa Acon, CEE
  • Marcus Amaral, IS+D
  • Hiram Avalos, IS+D
  • Santiago Avila, IS+D
  • Steven Baldwin, ME
  • Christopher Best, IOE
  • Fernando Bird-Loustaunau, IS+D
  • Rachael Bis, ME
  • Alberto Cruz-Bolanos, IS+D
  • Tizoc Cruz-Gonzalez, ME
  • Gary Cygan, IS+D
  • Fikadu Dagefu, EE
  • Jonathan D'Andonaegui Pacheco, IS+D
  • Mathieu Davis, ME
  • Randy Floresca, IS+D
  • Serge Li Hoi Foo-Gregory, ME
  • Renato Freitas, IS+D
  • Become Fung, IS+D
  • Anselmo Gallegos, IS+D
  • Eugenio Garcia Garza, IS+D
  • Jason Geathers, ME
  • Luis Gomez, EE
  • Daniel Gonzalez, IS+D
  • Hector Granados, IS+D
  • Andres Guerrero, CEE
  • Anthony Gutierrez, CSE
  • Nia Harrison, IS+D
  • Manuel Hernandez, BME
  • Andrea Hidalgo, IS+D
  • Sung Kwon Hong, ME
  • Matthew Knysz, CSE
  • Justin Jackson, Aero
  • Shridhar Jayanthi, EE:S
  • Mariano Jimenez, IS+D
  • Jonathan Las Fargeas, Aero
  • Sasha Cai Lesher-Perez, BME
  • Biruk Wendimagegn Mammo, CSE
  • Chukwuka Mbagwu, Aero
  • Justin McDade, IS+D
  • Carl McGill, BME
  • Anna-Maria McGowan, IS+D
  • Barbara McIntyre, IS+D
  • Kyla McMullen, CSE
  • Adrian Montero, EE
  • Eduardo Moss, IS+D
  • Michael Munoz, AOSS
  • Samanthule Nola, Macro
  • Bernardo Orvananos, MS&E
  • Olanrewaju Oyebo, AOSS
  • Luis Padua, IS+D
  • Luis Vasquez Perez-Saleh, CEE
  • Carl Pfeiffer, EE
  • Evan Pineda, ME
  • Michael Ramirez, AOSS
  • Azarias Reda, CSE
  • Jorge Rivera, IS+D
  • Miesher Rodrigues, NERS
  • Rodolfo Rodriguez, EE
  • Aftin Ross, BME
  • Astin Ross, BME
  • Pascoal Scinocca, IS+D
  • Korey Sewell, CSE
  • Maya Spivak, CSE
  • Carlos Michelin Strofer, NAME
  • Sean Torrez, Aero
  • Felipe Valdes Valenzuela, EE
  • Fernando Vargas, IS+D
  • Michael Vargas, NERS
  • Marcos Vieira, IS+D
  • Gerardo Villagrana, IS+D
  • Kristopher Villegas, IS+D
  • Guodan Wei, MS&E
  • John Whitefoot, ME
  • Karl Zelik, ME
  • Abdi Zeynu, EE:S

Richard and Eleanor Towner Prize for Outstanding Engineering GSIs

  • Apoorva Bansal, CSE
  • Connor Moelmann, ME
  • Jay Patel, EE:Sys
  • Holly Tederington, CSE

Richard and Eleanor Towner Prize for Distinguished Academic Achievements

  • Mads Almassalkhi, EE:Systems
  • Weiqiang Chen, ME
  • Mathieu Davis, ME
  • Kentaro Hara, Aero
  • Andrew Hollowell, EE
  • Guangxing Lin, AOSS
  • Hadi Masoud, IS+D: Manufacturing
  • Courtney Peckens, CEE
  • Dominic Piro, NAME
  • Amir Sadrpour, IOE
  • Thomas Saller, NERS
  • Mehrzad Samadiarakhshbahar, CSE
  • Apeksha Shenoy, BME
  • Nick Stuckert, ChE
  • Jared Tracy, MS&E
  • Jaewon Yoon, Macro

Distinguished Leadership Award

  • Alexander Bryan, Aero
  • Tizoc Cruz-Gonzalez, ME
  • Hector Garcia, CSE
  • David Hiemstra, ME
  • Alexis Kaplan, NERS
  • Sibu Kuruvilla, MS&E
  • Brandon Pitts, IOE
  • Sahar Rahmani, BME
  • Sara Rimer, CEE

Marian Sarah Parker Prize

  • Kathryn Snyder, CEE

Ivor K. McIvor Award

  • Ryan McGinnis, ME
  • Nhung Nguyen, ME

Hugh G. Rumler Prize

  • Elizabeth Curtiss Hyde, BME

George M. Landes Prize (Team 1)

  • Mark Costello, IS+D: Pharm
  • Justin Amara-Parent, Aero
  • Joseph Schafer, Aero

Richard and Eleanor Towner Prize for Outstanding PhD Research

  • Robert Levine, ChE
  • Ravi Ranade, CEE
  • Seid H. Sadat, ME

J. Robert Beyster Computational Innovation Graduate Fellows Program Recipient

  • Chih-Chun Chia, EE:Sys