2011-12 CoE Graduate Student Achievements

Rackham Centennial Spring Summer Fellowship Award

  • Thomas Brady, Aero
  • Brennan Pursley, Applied Physics
  • Adrienne Alimasa, BME
  • Hector Garcia-Ramirez, CSE
  • Vahed Qazvinian, CSE
  • Jihye Kim, Design Science
  • Daniel Meinzer, EE
  • Sunmin Kim, CEE
  • Sara Lu, IOE
  • Jong Doo Ju, ME
  • Yashar Ganjeh, ME
  • David Hiemstra, ME

Michigan Difference Student Leadership Ally Award

  • Wandi Lin, IOE

2012 Richard and Eleanor Towner Prize for Distinguished Academic Achievement

  • Christine Andres, ChE
  • Yuqiang Bi, CEE
  • Hyoun Kyu Cho, CSE
  • Daniel Gershman, AOSS
  • Shari Hannapel, NAME
  • Jonathan Helm, IOE
  • Steven Hoffenson, ME
  • Ali Kakhbod, EE:S
  • Brendan Kochunas, NERS
  • Abhishek Kumar, Aero
  • Christopher Nelson, MS&E
  • Aftin Ross, BME
  • Sudhir Satpathy, EE
  • Anurag Tripathi, ME
  • Scott Zavada, Macro

2012 Distinguished Leadership Award

  • Yvan Anders Boucher, NERS
  • W. Ethan Eagle, Aero
  • Alexandra Emly, MS&E
  • Steven Hoffenson, ME
  • Stephen Raiman, NERS
  • Rameshwar Rao, BME
  • Mathieu Scott Davis, ME

2012 Rackham Predoctoral Fellowship Recipients

  • Eliseo Gamboa, Applied Physics
  • Ariel Hecht, BME
  • Nien-Tsu Huang, ME
  • Robert Levine, ChE
  • Xing Meng, AOSS
  • Srinivasa Nadukuru, CEE
  • Ravi Ranade, CEE
  • Aftin Ross, BME
  • Samantha Scotland, IOE
  • Nicholas Stuckert, ChE
  • Anurag Tripathi, ME
  • April Warnock, CEE
  • Erik Yusko, BME
  • Peng Zhang, NERS

2012/13 Barbour Scholars

  • Yansha Jin, MS&E
  • Soodeh Montazeri, Design Science

2012 Tom S Rice Tau Beta Pi Award

  • Michael Hand, EE:S

2012 Richard and Eleanor Towner Prize for Outstanding GSIs

  • Shaurjo Biswas, MS&E
  • Andrew DeOrio, CSE
  • Scott Zavada, Macro

2012 Marian Sarah Parker Prize--Graduate

  • Aftin Ross, BME

2012 Ivor K. McIvor Award

  • Indranil Dalal, ChE

2012 Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Awards

  • Steven Edmund, ChE
  • Naji Husseini, AP
  • Marcial Lapp, IOE
  • Shani Ross, BME

2012 MLK Spirit Awards

  • Paul Arias, ME
  • Iverson Bell, EE
  • Korey Sewell, CSE
  • Sarang Supekar, ME

2011 ProQuest Distinguished Dissertation Awards

  • Christopher Nelson, MS&E
  • Scott Moura, ME (Honorable Mention)

2011 Recipients of the Richard and Eleanor Towner Prize for Outstanding Ph.D. Research

  • Mohammad Fallahi-Sichani, ChE
  • Soroush Saghafian, IOE
  • Peng Zhang, NERS