2016-17 CoE Graduate Student Achievements

NASA Earth and Space Science Fellowship Recipients

  • Ryan Dewey, CLASP
  • Yash Sarkango, CLASP
  • Jamie Ward, CLASP
  • Zachary Fair, CLASP
  • Anthony Torres, CLASP
  • Tong Shi, CLASP

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Recipients

  • Daniel Bruder, ME
  • Meira Chefitz, IS+D
  • Andrew Davis, ME
  • Sean Dix, ChE
  • Gian-Gabriel Garcia, IOE
  • Tyler Gerhardson, BME
  • Kevin Green, ME
  • Audrey Gutierrez, ECE
  • Shadrach Hepner, Aero
  • Brooke Huisman, BME
  • Jack Kosaian, CSE
  • Wesley Marrero Colon, IOE
  • Anne Menefee, CEE
  • Shannon Moran, ChE
  • Sarah Owen, ChE
  • Andrew Quinn, CSE
  • Indie Rice, BME
  • Ryan Rosario, ME
  • Adrian Sanchez, ME
  • Gregory Shallcross, ME
  • Timothy Trippel, CSE
  • Emily Tucker, IOE
  • William Wang, BME

Willie Hobbs Moore Aspire, Advance, Achieve Mentoring Award

  • Quan Zhou, BME

Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Awards

  • Ha Thi Thu Nguyen, CEE
  • Patrick Pannuto, CSE
  • Yevgeniy Yesilevskiy, ME

Rackham Predoctoral Fellowship

  • Leanna Foster, Macro

Distinguished Leadership Award-Graduate Students

  • Lydia Atangcho, ChE
  • Crystal Green, NERS
  • Corine Jackman, ChE
  • Eshita Khera, ChE
  • Janis Lai, NERS
  • Katherine Reichl, Aero
  • Donald Richardson, IOE
  • Katherine Skinner, Rob

Richard F. and Eleanor A. Towner Prize for Distinguished Academic Achievement

  • Umar Aslam, ChE
  • Charles Bussy-Virat, CLASP
  • Wenyu Gu, CEE
  • Saeed Kazemiabnavi, ME
  • Amanda Lietz, NERS
  • Gopal Nataraj, ECE
  • Erika Salem, MSE
  • Harleigh Seyffert, NAME
  • Aproov Shanker, Macro
  • Huanan Zhang, IOE
  • Junxing Zheng, CEE
  • Quan Zhou, BME

Richard F. and Eleanor A. Towner Prize for Outstanding Graduate Student Instructors

  • Amrita Ray Chaudhury, BME
  • Patrick Pannuto, CSE
  • Nathan Sawicki, ECE
  • Emily Speakman, IOE

Marian Sarah Parker Prize-Graduate Student

  • Ciara Sivels, NERS

Tom S. Rice Tau Beta Pi Award

  • David Martel, BME

ProQuest Distinguished Dissertation Award

  • Azadeh Ansari, ECE
  • Yoonseob Kim, ChE
  • Sara Rimer, CEE
Honorable Mention:
  • Alexander Burnap, IS+D
  • Michael MacDonald, AP

Bouchet Graduate Honor Society

  • Aeriel Murphy, MS&E

Richard and Eleanor Towner Prize for Outstanding PhD Research

  • Yu-Heng Cheng, ECE
  • Yue Shao, ME
  • Emily Speakman, IOE

MLK Spirit Awards

  • Aastik Chawla, IS+D
  • Rosemarie Figueroa, IOE
  • Christian Greenhill, MS&E
  • Janis Lai, NERS
  • Genesis Lopez, ChE
  • Chukwuka Mbagwu, Aero
  • SMES-G

Semifinalist in the PepsiCo and 21st Century Fox Search for Hidden Figures Contest 

  • Midori Maeda, Macro

Innovative Signal Analysis Management Fellowship

  • Nathan Kovarik, ECE

U.S. Department of Energy Innovations in Fuel Cycle Research Award

  • Marc Paff, NERS
  • Marc Ruch, NERS

Women of Color STEM Conference Leadership Award

  • Crystal Green, NERS

Bosch Sustainability Fellowship

  • Michael Reiner, CEE
HENAAC Outstanding Engineering Graduate Student Leadership Award
  • Lianette Rivera, ChE
Chrysler Foundation Scholarship
  • Lianette Rivera, ChE
Comments