Recruit at Home‎ > ‎

2010 - 2011 Trips

Arizona State University
Thursday, August 19, 2010
Tempe, AZ
Attendees:
- Dana Matthews, Chemical Engineering Ph.D. student

Indian Institute of Technology Madras
Saturday, August 28, 2010
2:00 – 4:00 PM
Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- Swapnaa Jayaraman, Industrial and Operations Ph.D. student

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Tuesday, August 31, 2010
Socorro, NM
Attendees:
- Peter Valdez, Chemical Engineering Ph.D. student

Virginia Tech
Wednesday, September 1, 2010 and Thursday, Septmeber 2, 2010
Blacksburg, VA
Attendees:
- Sara Lu, Industrial and Operations Engineering Ph.D. student

University of Texas at Austin
Tuesday, September 7, 2010
Austin, TX
Attendees:
- Fikadu Dagefu, Electrical Engineering Ph.D. student

University of Maryland Baltimore County
Wednesday, September 8, 2010
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Meyerhoff Conference Room
Baltimore, MD
Attendees:
- Mike Nazareth, Associate Director for Graduate Education 

Northern Illinois University
Friday, September 10, 2010 and Monday, September 13, 2010
DeKalb, IL
Attendees:
- Andrew Crow, Aerospace Engineering Ph.D. student 

Georgia Institute of Technology
Friday, September 10, 2010 and Monday, September 13, 2010
Atlanta, GA
Attendees:
- Neelima Patilbandla, Industrial and Operations Engineering Masters's student

University of Utah
Tuesday, September 14, 2010
Salt Lake City, UT
Attendees:
- Scott Stapleton, Aerospace Engineering Ph.D. student

University of Wyoming
Monday, September 20, 2010
1:00 PM
3114 Engineering
Laramie, WY
Attendees:
- Paul Teini, Mechanical Engineering Ph.D. student

Marquette University
Friday, September 24, 2010
1:00 PM
204A Olin Engineering Building
Milwaukee, WI
Attendees:
- Adam Smith, Civil and Environmental Engineering Ph.D. student

University of Wisconsin
Friday, September 24, 2010
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
3126 Mechanical Engineering Building
Madison, WI
Attendees:
- Fan Wu, Electrical Engineering Ph.D. student

Purdue University
Monday, September 27, 2010
12:00 PM - 3:00 PM
West Lafayette, IN
Big Ten Grad Expo Graduate School Fair
Purdue Memorial Union's North and South Ballrooms
Attendees:
- Ben Landry, Recruitment and Financial Aid Officer, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
- Melanie Gupte, Biomedical Engineering Ph.D. student
- Michael Waters, Materials Science and Engineering Master's student
AND
Information Session
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
LWSN Room 1124
Attendees:
- Melanie Gupte, Biomedical Engineering Ph.D. student
- Michael Waters, Materials Science and Engineering Master's student 

University of Puerto Rico Mayaguez
Friday, October 1, 2010
9:00 AM - 3:00 PM
22nd Annual Job Fair
2nd floor, Rafael A. Mangual Coliseum
Mayaguez, PR
Attendees:
- Robinson Seda, Biomedical Engineering Ph.D. student

University of California Irvine
Monday, October 11, 2010
7:00 PM
McDonnell Douglas Auditorium (MDEA)
and
Tuesday, October 12, 2010
3:30pm
Donald Bren Hall 1600
Irvine, CA
Attendees:
- David Lai, Biomedical Engineering Ph.D. student

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Wednesday, October 13, 2010
Society of Women Engineers General Body Meeting
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM 
DCC 337
and
Thursday, October 14, 2010
Information Table
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
DCC Great Hall
Troy, NY
Attendees:
- Tara Clancy, Civil and Environmental Engineering Ph.D. student 

Cornell University
Monday, October 18, 2010
6:00 PM
Rhodes 253
Ithaca, NY
Attendees:
- Greg King, Industrial and Operations Engineering Ph.D. student

Indiana University
Monday, October 18, 2010
5:00 PM
The Tea Room, Physics Dept. Bldg.
Bloomington, IN
Attendees:
- Katherine Knisely, Mechanical Engineering Ph.D. student

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Monday, October 18, 2010
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
The Grier Room (34-401)
Cambridge, MA
Attendees:
- Kathryn Schumacher, Industrial and Operations Engineering Ph.D. student
- Mike Yee, Biomedical Engineering Master's student  

Texas A&M University
Monday, October 18, 2010
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Zachry 342
and
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Zachry Building Atrium
College Station, TX
Attendees:
- Travis Trahan, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences Ph.D. student  

University of Wisconsin
Monday, October 18, 2010
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
1156 ME (Mechanical Engineering Building)
Madison, WI
Attendees:
- Joseph Labuz, Biomedical Engineering Ph.D. student 
- Sasha Cai Lesher-Perez, Biomedical Engineering Ph.D. student

University of Rochester
Monday, October 18, 2010
12:00 PM
Hopeman 224
Rochester, NY
Attendees:
- Dan Nathan-Roberts, Industrial and Operations Engineering Ph.D. student

Boston University
Tuesday, October 19, 2010
12:30 PM
Location: TBA
Boston, MA
Attendees:
- Kelli Bechly, Biomedical Engineering Ph.D. student

University of California Berkeley
Tuesday, October 19, 2010
6:30 PM
Location: TBA
Berkeley, CA
Attendees:
- Joshua Bishop-Moser, Mechanical Engineering Ph.D. student

Middle East Technical University
Wednesday, October 20, 2010, 3:30-5:00 PM
Ankara, Turkey
Online Announcement
Attendees:
- Ethem Erkan Aktakka, Electrical Engineering Ph.D. student

University of California Berkeley
Wednesday, October 20, 2010
7:00PM
109 Dwinelle
Berkeley, CA
Attendees:
- Amy Hsiao, Biomedical Engineering Ph.D. student

University of Illinois
Thursday, October 21, 2010
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
103 Transportation Building
Urbana-Champaign, IL
Attendees:
- Katrina Appell, Industrial and Operations Engineering Ph.D. student

Texas A&M University
Friday, October 22, 2010
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Zachary Engineering Building Rm 104B
College Station, TX
Attendees:
- Fatih Ozkeskin, Mechanical Engineering Ph.D. student
- Hoda Parvin, Industrial and Operations Engineering Ph.D. student

Washington University of St. Louis
Wednesday, October 27, 2010
St. Louis, MO
Attendees:
- Karl Zelik, Mechanical Engineering Ph.D. student

Delft University of Technology
November 2-3, 2010
Delft, The Netherlands
Attendees:
- Chang-kwon Kang, Aerospace Engineering Ph.D. student

University of Florida
Friday, November 5, 2010
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Location:  TBD
Gainesville, FL
Attendees:
- Sarang Supekar, Mechanical Engineering Ph.D. student

Arizona State University
Friday, November 12, 2010
Tempe, AZ
Attendees:
- Steven Blodgett, Chemical Engineering Ph.D. student

University of Maryland
Friday, November 12, 2010
College Park, MD
Attendees:
- Kaushik Veeraraghavan, Computer Science and Engineering Ph.D. student

SUNY Geneseo
Thursday, November 18, 2010
Geneseo, NY
Attendees:
- Christopher Wahl, Nuclear and Radiological Sciences Ph.D. student

Calvin College
Friday, November 19, 2010
Grand Rapids, MI
Attendees:
- Jeffrey Bergman, Civil and Environmental Engineering Master's student

University of California Los Angeles
Friday, November 19, 2010
Los Angeles, CA
Attendees:
- Daniel Fabbri, Computer Science and Engineering Ph.D. student

University of New Hampshire
Tuesday, November 23, 2010
Durham, NH
12:00 PM
Kingsbury Hall, S319
Attendees:
- Stephanie Grainger, Biomedical Engineering Ph.D. student 

Columbia University
November 29, 2010 
New York, NY
Attendees:
- Auresa Thomas, Biomedical Engineering Ph.D. student

University of Florida
Thursday, December 16, 2010
Gainesville, FL
1:00PM
Hauk Library, NSC Building
Attendees:
- Christopher Perfetti, Nuclear and Radiological Sciences Ph.D. student

Drexel University
Thursday, Apri 14, 2011
Philadelphia, PA
5:00 PM
Curtis Hall, Civil, Architectural, & Environmental Engin. Conf. Room
Attendees:
- Michael Kane, Civil and Environmental Engineering Ph.D. student 

Bowdoin College
Friday, April 15, 2011
Brunswick, ME
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Searles 224
Attendees:
- Johannes Strom, Computer Science and Engineering Ph.D. student